KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Output Bursting

German translation: Seitenumbrüche/Seitenumbruch


13:33 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: Output Bursting
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Seitenumbrüche/Seitenumbruch
Explanation:

"To separate (a continuous form or printout) into individual sheets."

Just another to think of. Agree with Klaus above. My firstone was a guess.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
It was actually Chris Rowsons comment that clinched it: Abreißen der Ausgabe.

Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Erhöhung der DruckgeschwindigkeitSteffen Pollex
4 +1Seitenumbrüche/SeitenumbruchSteffen Pollex
4 -3Ausgabebersten
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Ausgabebersten


Explanation:
was auch immer dies bedeuten soll


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ehrnst: es klingt fuer einen Muttersprachler absolut eigenartig.
6 mins
  -> Ich bin völlig einig. Was ist dein Vorschlag?

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, Mats, that can't be it.
13 mins
  -> Sorry? Do you have a better suggestion?

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit den anderen...
25 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erhöhung der Druckgeschwindigkeit


Explanation:
"bursting", in German, may have two meanings, a positive ands a negative:

1. "Output bursting"= "Erhöhung des Blattausstosses" = (idiomatic German) "Erhöhung der Druckgeschwindigkeit". This I would use when it refers to an explanation on how to speed up the printing process.

2. "output bursting" = "termination of the printing process" (due to technical or whatever reasons)= "Druckunterbrechung" or "Druckerstörung". This I would use when it refers to an explanation on how to fix printing problems or to detect errors.

What I wonder about is what sense is in putting this with no further contextat all.


    native German with some PC experience :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ehrnst: erhöhter Blatt-/ Papierausstoß
9 mins
  -> Tanks

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: It definitely has to do with separation: http://www.stethos.com/paperhandling/rutishauser/data/d_us_m...
13 mins
  -> Yes, I found it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seitenumbrüche/Seitenumbruch


Explanation:

"To separate (a continuous form or printout) into individual sheets."

Just another to think of. Agree with Klaus above. My firstone was a guess.



    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
It was actually Chris Rowsons comment that clinched it: Abreißen der Ausgabe.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Seitenumbruch could be mistaken as a page layout term, but Seitenabriß might fit. General enough, and the reader should get the idea...
1 hr
  -> Agree with your comment, thank you.

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, this refers to the archaic habit of using continuous paper which then has to be separated, or "burst" before mailing out or suchlike. I am almost ashamed to admit that I know this, but this is how meiaeval computer printers used to be used.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!