KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Paper Separator

German translation: Papierseparator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paper Separator
German translation:Papierseparator
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:10 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: Paper Separator
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer
Rebekka Groß
Papierseparator
Explanation:
Papierseparator

That's it!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Arrgh - who do I give the points to? You're both right but as I'm using Papierseparator, Olga gets the points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Papierseparator
Olga Simon
4 +1Papiertrenner
Susanne Evens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papierseparator


Explanation:
Papierseparator

That's it!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Arrgh - who do I give the points to? You're both right but as I'm using Papierseparator, Olga gets the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Sounds strange, somewhat not German. But may be used to get the meaning..:-)
13 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Ja, siehe u.a. http://www.heise.de/kiosk/archiv/ct/01/12/008/art.htm. Auch Papiertrenner.
35 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papiertrenner


Explanation:
Traods Glossary

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: See above
3 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
26 mins