KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fusing unit

German translation: Fixiereinheit, Heizungseinheit


15:11 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: fusing unit
sorry no context, other than it's to do with a printer

Paper Jam at Fusing unit
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Fixiereinheit, Heizungseinheit
Explanation:
Quelle der Übersetzung s.u.
Selected response from:

Antje Lücke
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fixierungseinheit
Susanne Evens
4 +2Fixiereinheit, HeizungseinheitAntje Lücke
4Sicherungseinheit
GBChrista
4Verschmelzende Einheit
Olga Simon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschmelzende Einheit


Explanation:
Can it be "Verschmelzende Einheit"?

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixierungseinheit


Explanation:
Fusing - Fixierung according to my extensive TRADOS memory

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Fixiereinheit ist gebräuchlicher (oder Fuser-Einheit, auch gängig)
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixiereinheit, Heizungseinheit


Explanation:
Quelle der Übersetzung s.u.


    Reference: http://www.dt2000.de/service-und-support/deutsch-englisch.ht...
    Reference: http://www.google.de
Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherungseinheit


Explanation:
fuse im englischen ist Sicherung,
bei der unit bin ich mir nicht so sicher.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27