KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

.00” allen key

German translation: Innensechskantschlüssel 0.00 Zoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.00” allen key
German translation:Innensechskantschlüssel 0.00 Zoll
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:46 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: .00” allen key
Using a .00” allen key and the four (4) screws, secure the two (2) roller guards in place

(I am referring to the size .00", what kind of size is this?)
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
Innensechskantschlüssel 0.00 Zoll
Explanation:
The only thing I can imagine is that the actual size is not given because it will vary according to the model. I.e. that this is something that will be filled in later.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort. Ich werde wohl .00" in der Übersetzng stehen lassen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inbusschlüssel/Sechskantschlüssel .00"
Elvira Stoianov
5Don't agree
Guenther Danzer
4Innensechskantschlüssel 0.00 Zoll
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innensechskantschlüssel 0.00 Zoll


Explanation:
The only thing I can imagine is that the actual size is not given because it will vary according to the model. I.e. that this is something that will be filled in later.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort. Ich werde wohl .00" in der Übersetzng stehen lassen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inbusschlüssel/Sechskantschlüssel .00"


Explanation:
this is it

Sechskantschlüssel 5 mm, handelsüblich
Allen key 5 mm, commercially available
Clé hexagonale 5 mm, usuelle
Llave macho hexagonal de 5 mm usual en el comercio

the other reference is a specialized dictionary


    Reference: http://www.motorrad-gespanne.de/english/fachwortliste.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:2SjAgo90w3wC:www.bosch-...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't agree


Explanation:
Innensechskant oder IMbus

Guenther Danzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer