KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

master documents

German translation: Hauptdokumente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master documents
German translation:Hauptdokumente
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

06:24 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: master documents
List of master documents for a project.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Hauptdokumente
Explanation:
Scheint mir richtig zu sein...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hauptdokumente
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +4OriginaldokumenteUlla Haufe
4Zentraldokument(e)Anja Wojahn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Originaldokumente


Explanation:
just a suggestion, master is the origin, where you make all the copies from

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

agree  rauhl
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hauptdokumente


Explanation:
Scheint mir richtig zu sein...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ohne weiteren Kontext wohl das Sicherste.
54 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Best possible guess without context.
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Lacking context, that's the obvious choice, IMO
1 hr
  -> Danke an alle...

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I would go for that without more context
2 hrs
  -> Danke an alle für die Zustimmung!

agree  Ang
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zentraldokument(e)


Explanation:
found in MS glossaries

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14