KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

screen reclaiming

German translation: Neubereitstellung


11:11 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Siebdruck
English term or phrase: screen reclaiming
Screen reclaim
A minimum of one person across three shifts will be relieved for screen reclaiming. A system for stain removal will be implemented. Reclaimed screens will be remanufactured using Xtreme screen components.
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
German translation:Neubereitstellung
Explanation:
oder Neueinsatz
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Ich habe mich für diesen relativ neutralen Ausdruck entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auswaschen der Siebe
Klaus Herrmann
4Neubereitstellunggangels
4Rezertifizieren
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rezertifizieren


Explanation:
=Wiederherstellen


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswaschen der Siebe


Explanation:
Das Auswaschen der Siebe ist eigentlich der einzige Schritt, der erforderlich ist, um Siebe der Wiederverwertung zuzuführen.

http://www.screenweb.com/prepress/tips/tip65.html

und

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:bbusPmvsxlkC:www.nibis.d...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neubereitstellung


Explanation:
oder Neueinsatz

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Ich habe mich für diesen relativ neutralen Ausdruck entschieden.