KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

respected sir!

German translation: Meine Damen und Herren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respected sir! (to many people)
German translation:Meine Damen und Herren
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:13 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: respected sir!
give a seminar in the class
naveen
Meine Damen und Herren
Explanation:
"Sir" is when you speak to only one person, and so is "Gehrter Herr".

But if you are giving a seminar, you are speaking to many people, and the way you would begin in German is "Meine Damen und Herren" - "Ladies and Gentlemen" in English.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Meine Damen und HerrenChris Rowson
5 +2Geehrter Herr
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geehrter Herr


Explanation:
Although both sound weird to me

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: it's more formal though..sounds like military, but I would translate it in the same way
44 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Meine Damen und Herren


Explanation:
"Sir" is when you speak to only one person, and so is "Gehrter Herr".

But if you are giving a seminar, you are speaking to many people, and the way you would begin in German is "Meine Damen und Herren" - "Ladies and Gentlemen" in English.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: if it's one person, you address him by name: Verehrter Herr X
20 mins

agree  GBChrista
43 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Ang
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day7 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day17 hrs