KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

First of all my aim is to do some service to the Nation

German translation: Mein vorrangiges Ziel ist es, meinem Land zu dienen


06:16 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: First of all my aim is to do some service to the Nation
give a seminar in the class
naveen
German translation:Mein vorrangiges Ziel ist es, meinem Land zu dienen
Explanation:
my proposal
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mein vorrangiges Ziel ist es, meinem Land zu dienen
conny
4 +2Mein allererstes Ziel ist es, der (meiner) Nation zu dienen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mein allererstes Ziel ist es, der (meiner) Nation zu dienen


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mein vorrangiges Ziel ist es, meinem Land zu dienen


Explanation:
my proposal

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Land ist im DE gebräuchlicher als Nation, Vaterland wäre auch eine Möglichkeit.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ang: Was für ein Text ist das? ....
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  rauhl
7 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Olaf
1 day8 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day18 hrs