KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

As our country is facing a lot of problems

German translation: Da unser Land mit vielen Problemen kämpfen muss


06:19 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: As our country is facing a lot of problems
give a seminar in the class
naveen
German translation:Da unser Land mit vielen Problemen kämpfen muss
Explanation:
one way of phrasing, but more context is needed for a good answer
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Da unser Land mit vielen Problemen kämpfen muss
Elvira Stoianov
5Da unser Land zur Zeit/gegenwärtig viele Probleme hat/mit vielen Problemen konfrontiert ist
Kerstin Braun
4Da viele Probleme auf unser Land zukommen
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Da unser Land mit vielen Problemen kämpfen muss


Explanation:
one way of phrasing, but more context is needed for a good answer

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: ..oder mit vielen Problemen konfrontiert ist.
19 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Kathi, ist auch eine schöne Übersetzung.
4 hrs

agree  Ang: agree with both, eli and Kathi
5 hrs

agree  rauhl
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day9 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da viele Probleme auf unser Land zukommen


Explanation:
This sounds more motivating to me.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Da unser Land zur Zeit/gegenwärtig viele Probleme hat/mit vielen Problemen konfrontiert ist


Explanation:
includes the concept of the Present Continuous form used in the sample

Kerstin Braun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman