KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

the major one is Unemployment problem and the illiteracy

German translation: das Hauptproblem ist Arbeitslosigkeit und der Analphabetismus


06:20 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the major one is Unemployment problem and the illiteracy
give a seminar in the class
naveen
German translation:das Hauptproblem ist Arbeitslosigkeit und der Analphabetismus
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5das Hauptproblem ist Arbeitslosigkeit und der Analphabetismus
GBChrista
4 +2Die Hauptprobleme sind die Arbeitslosigkeit und der Alphabetismus
Codrut Tudor
4 +1Das wichtigste ist das Problem der Arbeitslosigkeit und...
Kathi Stock
4Die gravierendsten Probleme sind (die der) Arbeitslosigkeit und
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das wichtigste ist das Problem der Arbeitslosigkeit und...


Explanation:
...des Analphabetentums

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
das Hauptproblem ist Arbeitslosigkeit und der Analphabetismus


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Fromherz
56 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  rauhl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ruhlhorn

agree  Olaf
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Jenny211
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenny

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks farlane

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die gravierendsten Probleme sind (die der) Arbeitslosigkeit und


Explanation:
... Analphabetentums.





Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Hauptprobleme sind die Arbeitslosigkeit und der Alphabetismus


Explanation:
I think the English sentence is gramatically wrong. There are two subjects, so there should be agreement in the plural. There should have benn "the major ones" and then this is the correct translation.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: you're right
19 mins

agree  Ang
1 hr