KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

i want to do some service to eradicate those problems

German translation: Ich möchte etwas tun, um diese Probleme zu beseitigen.


06:21 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: i want to do some service to eradicate those problems
give a seminar in the class
naveen
German translation:Ich möchte etwas tun, um diese Probleme zu beseitigen.
Explanation:
I know that 'eradicate' literally means 'ausrotten', the most common phrase in German in connection with 'Problem' is 'beseitigen'
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ich möchte etwas tun, um diese Probleme zu beseitigen.
conny
5 +2Ich möchte etwas für die Ausrottung dieser Probleme tun.
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Ich möchte Dienst tun, um diese Probleme auszurotten.
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich möchte Dienst tun, um diese Probleme auszurotten.


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 07:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Ich möchte dazu beitragen, diese Probleme auszurotten.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Aber nur mit dem 2. Satz. Der erste klingt ein wenig merkwürdig...
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich möchte etwas für die Ausrottung dieser Probleme tun.


Explanation:
...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ich möchte etwas tun, um diese Probleme zu beseitigen.


Explanation:
I know that 'eradicate' literally means 'ausrotten', the most common phrase in German in connection with 'Problem' is 'beseitigen'

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Natürlich.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Codrut Tudor
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Ang
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  rauhl
7 hrs
  -> danke