KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i need good skills and a lot of money

German translation: ich brauche gute Fachkenntnisse und eine Menge Geld


06:28 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i need good skills and a lot of money
give a seminar in the class
naveen
German translation:ich brauche gute Fachkenntnisse und eine Menge Geld
Explanation:
je nach Kontext
- Fachkenntisse oder Sachkenntnisse oder einfach nur Kenntnisse
Selected response from:

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ich brauche gute Fachkenntnisse und eine Menge GeldBarbara Erblehner-Swann
4 +2ich brauche gute Kenntnisse und viel Geld
NickWatson
5Für Klassenseminare braucht man Kompetenz und Cash / Mittel!xxxbrute
4 +1Ich brauche gute Fähigkeiten/Fertigkeiten...
Kathi Stock
4Ich brauche Geschick und viel Geld.
Harry Bornemann
4Ich brauche fähige Leute und eine Menge Geld.
rauhl
4Ich brauche gute Faehigkeiten und viel Geld
Codrut Tudor
4Ich benötige gute Fähigkeiten und eine Menge Geld
GBChrista
3man braucht fähige Leute
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich brauche gute Fähigkeiten/Fertigkeiten...


Explanation:
..und eine Menge Geld.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man braucht fähige Leute


Explanation:
if this fits in the context

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich brauche gute Faehigkeiten und viel Geld


Explanation:
The direct translation

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich benötige gute Fähigkeiten und eine Menge Geld


Explanation:
just the direct translation

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ich brauche gute Fachkenntnisse und eine Menge Geld


Explanation:
je nach Kontext
- Fachkenntisse oder Sachkenntnisse oder einfach nur Kenntnisse

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Fachkenntnisse scheint mir in diesem Kontext besser.
1 hr

agree  Ang
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ich brauche gute Kenntnisse und viel Geld


Explanation:
Kenntnisse ist eine Möglichkeit für "skills"

NickWatson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Olaf
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Für Klassenseminare braucht man Kompetenz und Cash / Mittel!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich brauche fähige Leute und eine Menge Geld.


Explanation:
if it's not you who should be skilled but other people

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich brauche Geschick und viel Geld.


Explanation:
This is more general, not so industrial.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8