KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

voice circuits, Internet content hosting

German translation: Suggestions


09:56 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: voice circuits, Internet content hosting
BT Ignite Solutions' managed services include a global wide area network (WAN), remote access and Local Area Network (LAN) services at each Norton Rose office, international voice circuits and Internet content hosting
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
German translation:Suggestions
Explanation:
Analoge Dienste für internationale Verbindungen
(internationale Analogverbindungen, Analogverbindungen für internationale Gespräche oder Analogübertragung für Auslandsverbindungen). I think the first one is the best option.



Content-Hosting, Hosting von Internet-Seiten
With Content hosting, I think Internet is redundant in this context. As an alternative, Hosting von Internet-Content would work, too.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sprachabläufe, Verwalten der Internetverzeichnisse
GBChrista
4Suggestions
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestions


Explanation:
Analoge Dienste für internationale Verbindungen
(internationale Analogverbindungen, Analogverbindungen für internationale Gespräche oder Analogübertragung für Auslandsverbindungen). I think the first one is the best option.



Content-Hosting, Hosting von Internet-Seiten
With Content hosting, I think Internet is redundant in this context. As an alternative, Hosting von Internet-Content would work, too.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprachabläufe, Verwalten der Internetverzeichnisse


Explanation:
Verwaltung der Internetseite
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27