KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

you will never know how much i care for you!

German translation: Du wirst nie wissen, was Du mir bedeutest!


01:09 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: you will never know how much i care for you!
a statement of inderment
michael
German translation:Du wirst nie wissen, was Du mir bedeutest!
Explanation:
oh lala, how romantic!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Du wirst nie wissen, was Du mir bedeutest!
swisstell
4 +2Du wirst es nie wissen wie sehr ich dich mag!
Yngve Roennike
4Du wirst nie wirklich begreifen, wie sehr ich Dich mag!Steven Swapp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du wirst es nie wissen wie sehr ich dich mag!


Explanation:
Literal rendition. Perhaps it can be phrased differently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-rich\'s sugeestion if fine too, as I believe there are a million ways to express this, I preferred to provide the literal option for the asker to work with him/herself.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Aber bitte mit Komma nach wissen...
3 hrs
  -> Du wirst es nie wissen, wie sehr ich dich Mag! Also, getane Sache!

agree  GBChrista
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Du wirst nie wissen, was Du mir bedeutest!


Explanation:
oh lala, how romantic!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: ... what you mean to me (equivalent, but not identical)
42 mins
  -> thanks, Yngve. I never meant to go into a word-by-word translation. I am trying to interprete a feeling. I was once that age too!

agree  John Kinory: That's the correct register and 'feel'. We are not in the business of producing literal, machine-like word-transfers.
1 hr
  -> thank you John! Yes, beware of dictionaries and/or other automatons!

agree  Michael Sebold: Yeah, but what's the object of these affections? A car? A power tool? A bridge? We need more context! ;-)
1 hr
  -> thank you. You have a point there....

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Zu Michael: Wenn jemand auch sein Auto direkt anspricht, dann kann er auch solche Gefühle entwickeln!
2 hrs
  -> thank you. With all those agrees (see below) I rest my case.

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Kerstin!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Thomas!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs
  -> thank you, eli!

agree  tc365: tina
7 hrs
  -> thank you (tina?)

agree  ntrebing
10 hrs
  -> thank you, ntrebing!

agree  Olaf
14 hrs
  -> thank you too, Paul!

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du wirst nie wirklich begreifen, wie sehr ich Dich mag!


Explanation:
Begreifen se utiliza si la idea es la de comprender.

Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4