KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

freeform notes database

German translation: Volltextdatenbank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeform notes database
German translation:Volltextdatenbank
Entered by: JKB

12:03 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: freeform notes database
** is a freeform notes database that helps you organize almost any type of information
JKB
United States
Volltextdatenbank
Explanation:
... InfoTree32 is a freeform notes database that helps you organize almost any type of
information including notes, lists, customer profiles, project details, and ...
www.winappslist.com/business/pims3.htm - 19k

Volltextdatenbanken wie InfoTree32 kommen immer dann zum Einsatz, wenn es um die komfortable Verwaltung unstrukturierter Materialien wie Texten, Notizen, Webseiten-Inhalten oder Copy&Paste-Elementen geht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also \"Freiform-Datenbank\" and \"Freitextdatenbank\" in German, but I don\'t know if it is the same thing
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Freeform-Datenbank
Endre Both
4Volltextdatenbank
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volltextdatenbank


Explanation:
... InfoTree32 is a freeform notes database that helps you organize almost any type of
information including notes, lists, customer profiles, project details, and ...
www.winappslist.com/business/pims3.htm - 19k

Volltextdatenbanken wie InfoTree32 kommen immer dann zum Einsatz, wenn es um die komfortable Verwaltung unstrukturierter Materialien wie Texten, Notizen, Webseiten-Inhalten oder Copy&Paste-Elementen geht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also \"Freiform-Datenbank\" and \"Freitextdatenbank\" in German, but I don\'t know if it is the same thing


    see above
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freeform-Datenbank


Explanation:
selten verwendet, aber denkbar: Freiform-Datenbank

Definition der Freeform-Datenbank (engl.):
http://www.yotek.net/dp/lecture4_4.htm

"notes" ist m.E. implizit (s. Definition) und wird nicht übersetzt.

Verwendung im Deutschen s. Referenzen.


    Reference: http://www.computer-shop.co.at/shareware/adress3.htm
    Reference: http://de.shareware.yahoo.com/d/Anwendungen/Datenbanken/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955