KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Mirror-up mode

German translation: Spiegelvorauslösung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mirror-up mode
German translation:Spiegelvorauslösung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:35 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Mirror-up mode
of a camera
Rebekka Groß
Spiegelvorauslösung
Explanation:
is a possible correspondence that I have found

Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Together with the explanation above that seems to be it. Checking the term,I found:

Spiegelvorauslösung. Hierbei wird der Spiegel der Kamera hochwertiger
SLR-Kameras vor der eigentlichen Aufnahme manuell hochgeklappt
in: www.agfanet.com/de/cafe/photocourse/classiccourse/9807/cont_glossary.php3

Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spiegelvorauslösung
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1depends on the details of the mechanics of the camera
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends on the details of the mechanics of the camera


Explanation:
It doesn't seem likely to me, that you will find one standard translation, since the 'Mirror-up mode' might have different effects, depending on the details of the mechanics of the camera. I guess in most 'Spiegelreflexkameras' mirror-up is the situation at the instance, when the picture is actualy taken and you don't see anything through the viewer just for that fraction of a second. But equally it may just be the other way round, or something similar.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man könnte also \'Mirror-up mode\' zum Beispiel übersetzen mit \'bei Spiegel im hochgeklappten Stand\'


    Reference: http://www.striewisch-fotodesign.de/lehrgang/lehrg.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spiegelvorauslösung


Explanation:
is a possible correspondence that I have found




    Reference: http://www.butkus.org/chinon/sigma_sa-5/sigma_sa-5-5.htm
    Reference: http://www.photokatalog.de/sig1a.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Together with the explanation above that seems to be it. Checking the term,I found:

Spiegelvorauslösung. Hierbei wird der Spiegel der Kamera hochwertiger
SLR-Kameras vor der eigentlichen Aufnahme manuell hochgeklappt
in: www.agfanet.com/de/cafe/photocourse/classiccourse/9807/cont_glossary.php3

Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Some high-end "SLR", Single Lens Reflex camera's feature this: "Mirror up modus"="Spiegelvorausloesung" to keep mirror induced camera vibration from affecting picture quality.
19 mins
  -> thank you