KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stitch

German translation: zusammenfügen / aneinanderfügen


12:41 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stitch
taking several shots with a camera and stitch them together
Rebekka Groß
German translation:zusammenfügen / aneinanderfügen
Explanation:
Curiously enough, in German the absences of 'stitches' often is stressed: 'nahtlos aneinanderfügen'
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks - this makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zusammenschneiden
Sven Petersson
4 +3zusammenfügen / aneinanderfügen
Elisabeth Ghysels
5zusammenheften
GBChrista
4zusammenflicken, aneinanderflicken, -kleben, -fummeln...Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zusammenschneiden


Explanation:
stitch together > zusammenschneiden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.focus.de/D/DF/DFA/DFAA/dfaa.htm?snr=481
http://cine9.5mm.free.fr/wde02100.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I falsely assumed that the subject was cinematograph, in which case my answer would have been the right one. The additional context contained in your \"Notes added\" forces me to withdraw my answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxbrute: "Zusammenschneiden" in regard to digital photography is commonly used in both still- as well as motion picture modus.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, I learnt something. My knowledge was limited to cinematography terminology.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zusammenfügen / aneinanderfügen


Explanation:
Curiously enough, in German the absences of 'stitches' often is stressed: 'nahtlos aneinanderfügen'
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.gitnet.de/content/web-design/html/tipps/bilder-na...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thanks - this makes the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Endre Both
30 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
38 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zusammenflicken, aneinanderflicken, -kleben, -fummeln...


Explanation:
Ich habe den Eindruck, dass der Gebrauch von "stitch" in diesem Kontext im Englischen genauso ungewoehnlich ist wie "flicken" im Deutschen.

Koennte es sein, dass der Autor sich hier bewusst flapsig (oder vielleicht auch abfaellig) ausdruecken wollte?

Das ist natuerlich nur so eine Ahnung von mir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe inzwischen deine anderen Fragen gesehen, da lag ich wohl daneben!

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zusammenheften


Explanation:
stitch is normalerweise nähen aber in diesem Context heißt es zusammenheften

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27