KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Edition Manager

German translation: unstuffit


13:50 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Edition Manager
Macintosh term

Can someone perhaps help me access the German Mac glossary. I downloaded a zip file but after unzipping ended up with a .sit file I can't open on my PC. Does anybody know how to do that?

German Mac gloss:
ftp://ftp.apple.com/developer/Tool_Chest/Localization_Tools/...'l_Glossaries_(LG)/
Rebekka Groß
German translation:unstuffit
Explanation:
.sit is a Mac compressed file format, pretty much like ZIP on the PC. There are PC programs that expand those archives. I think you need unstufit.exe or unsit.exe:

http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/47789.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unstuffit
Klaus Herrmann
4See answer
GBChrista


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See answer


Explanation:
This is the right site.

http://apple.com/developer/Tool_Chest/Localization_Tools/App...'l_Glossaries_(LG)/

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 14:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edition Manager = Hilfe bei der Ausgabe
just a guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unstuffit


Explanation:
.sit is a Mac compressed file format, pretty much like ZIP on the PC. There are PC programs that expand those archives. I think you need unstufit.exe or unsit.exe:

http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/47789.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks.