KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

split point drill

German translation: Bohrer mit ausgespitzter Querschneide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split point drill
German translation:Bohrer mit ausgespitzter Querschneide

15:12 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Production Engineering
English term or phrase: split point drill
Specific point type of a twist drill
Josip M Korbar
Bohrer mit ausgespitzter Querschneide
Explanation:
See reference
Selected response from:

Benedek Liptak
Grading comment
Spot on! Very good! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bohrer mit ausgespitzter Querschneide
Benedek Liptak
4SpitzbohrerLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spitzbohrer


Explanation:
Definition: Handwerkzeug zum Anreißen und Vorbohren kleiner Holzschrauben


HTH


Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Term does not apply in this particular context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Term does not apply in this particular context

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bohrer mit ausgespitzter Querschneide


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.keil-werkzeuge.com/presse/presse2.htm
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Spot on! Very good! Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
44 mins