KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

residential media server

German translation: Medienserver für den Consumer-Bereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residential media server
German translation:Medienserver für den Consumer-Bereich
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

17:51 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/Telecom
English term or phrase: residential media server
Is this a media server for a private home? How would such a thing be called in German? "Medienserver für Privathaushalte" sounds awful to me.
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Medienserver für den Consumer-Bereich
Explanation:
or Medienserver im Consumer-Bereich (Privat- oder Heim-Bereich as alternatives), Medienserver in der Unterhaltungselektronik. Just some ideas.

PS. Thanks for the additional context, IMO, it permits to eliminate web servers as one field of application.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Medienserver für den Consumer-Bereich
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Medienserver für Privatanwender
Endre Both
4 +1lokaler Media ServerSandraF


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lokaler Media Server


Explanation:
in this context "residential" means "local". Media Server if it is a proper name (e.g. Windows Media Server)

SandraF
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: in THIS context??
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medienserver für Privatanwender


Explanation:
In the light of your newly provided context, I consider this slightly more likely than "local". I'm afraid there's no real telling, however.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medienserver für den Consumer-Bereich


Explanation:
or Medienserver im Consumer-Bereich (Privat- oder Heim-Bereich as alternatives), Medienserver in der Unterhaltungselektronik. Just some ideas.

PS. Thanks for the additional context, IMO, it permits to eliminate web servers as one field of application.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanx to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Endre Both: Aber ja doch.
1 hr