KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

print accounting services

German translation: Druckdienste


08:37 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / NDPS printing
English term or phrase: print accounting services
Provide NDPS (Novell Distributed Print Services) printing and with print accounting services to the supported printer models.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Druckdienste
Explanation:
Reference to NDPS indicates this simple translation.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Still don't know if this is the right answer. The customer never got back to me with answers to my queries.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verwaltung/Kontrolle/Ueberwachung der Druckkosten
ehrnst
4DruckdienstexxxTService


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckdienste


Explanation:
Reference to NDPS indicates this simple translation.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Still don't know if this is the right answer. The customer never got back to me with answers to my queries.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwaltung/Kontrolle/Ueberwachung der Druckkosten


Explanation:
Druckkosten-Verwaltung
Druckauftrags-Kontrolle

bei "print accounting" geht es m.E. schon um einen Dienst, der die Druckkosten verwaltet bzw. kontrolliert.

Auch der englische Ausdruck "Print Accounting" findet sich in der Fachterminologie.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Druckkosten-Kontrolle?
Wir bieten die Lösung! Mit dem Printer Accounting Server (PAS). DerPrinter Accounting Server ist einwertvolles Instrument zur Überwa-chung der Druckkosten in einemNetzwerk. Er ermöglicht die Kontrolle der Druckvorgänge und liefertInformationen über die Druckerbenutzer....\"

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120