KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

overhead systems

German translation: Überkopf-Systeme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead systems
German translation:Überkopf-Systeme
Entered by: gwolf

17:21 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overhead systems
automotive interior equipment

Is there a specific German industry jargon term for this or could it just be called "Overhead Systeme" ??

TIA
gwolf
Überkopf-Systeme
Explanation:
Eines meiner Automobil-Glossare schlägt mir diesen Begriff vor.
Könnte möglicherweise aber auch einfach "obenliegende Systeme" bedeuten.
Selected response from:

Karsten Kruschke
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Überkopf-Systeme
Karsten Kruschke
4DachkonsoleUlrike Lieder
4Overhead-Konsole
ehrnst


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überkopf-Systeme


Explanation:
Eines meiner Automobil-Glossare schlägt mir diesen Begriff vor.
Könnte möglicherweise aber auch einfach "obenliegende Systeme" bedeuten.

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
27 mins

agree  ehrnst
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overhead-Konsole


Explanation:
nicht wirklich deutsch ;)
duerfte aber in der Automobilindustrie gebraeuchlich sein.
z.B.
Overhead-Panel
Overhead-Ablagefach
Overhead-Display

aus einer Innenraumbeschreibung:
"Schiebe/Hebedach elektrisch Glas
Einbruch und Diebstahlwarnanlage
Tempomat
Nebelscheinwerfer
Mini Overhead Konsole mit Reiserechner
Gepäckraumabdeckung"

"Überkopf-Systeme" ist aber auch moeglich.


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dachkonsole


Explanation:
Schmitt, Kfz-Technik, suggests Dachkonsole for overhead console.
Overhead system and overhead console seem to be used pretty much synonomously to denote the little display that shows you all sorts of interesting things about your car, including the tire pressure...
See if that'll work within your context.

By integrating electronics into interiors, Johnson Controls creates new features that excite consumers. Our HomeLink® system -- a multi-channel electronic unit that communicates with home security systems, garage door openers and other convenience systems -- was integrated into the sun visors or overhead systems of more than 1.2 million vehicles for the 1997 model year.
www.johnsoncontrols.com/annualreports/1997/p8-9.htm

Das intelligente Reifendruck-Informationssystem ist für alle Fahrzeugtypen geeignet, da die Anzeige entweder in ein existierendes Display in der Instrumententafel oder in ein separates Display im Spiegel oder der Dachkonsole integriert werden kann
www.maerkte-von-morgen.de/Nachrichten Mai/psi-reifendruck-i...


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505