KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

penetrating fluid

German translation: rostlösendes Öl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetrating fluid
German translation:rostlösendes Öl
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

01:46 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mech. Engineering
English term or phrase: penetrating fluid
Fluid used to loosen screws, pins etc. usually when some rust has developed.
Rolf Bueskens
rostlösendes Öl - rostlösendes Mittel
Explanation:
Möglichkeiten
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds good.
I seem to remember that there was a brand in Germany called Caramba (by which it was generally known), but I couldn't remember the technical term.
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rostlösendes Öl - rostlösendes Mittel
swisstell
5Kriechöl
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rostlösendes Öl - rostlösendes Mittel


Explanation:
Möglichkeiten

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds good.
I seem to remember that there was a brand in Germany called Caramba (by which it was generally known), but I couldn't remember the technical term.
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
30 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kriechöl


Explanation:
die korrekte Bezeichnung ist Kriechöl, welches dann zum rostlösen, bzw. auch als Rostschutz verwendet wird.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173