KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

consumer/publisher

German translation: an alternative


08:11 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web Services
English term or phrase: consumer/publisher
Konkret im Zusammenhang mit Webdiensten wie Microsoft .Net

Web services are a an emerging technology that offer access to information and application functionality as a service. They can be delivered and paid for as streams of services that allow ubiquitous access from any platform. The web page that connects to the web service is commonly known as a consumer, and the service itself is known as a publisher.

Haben sich im Deutschen schon bestimmte Begriffe für Consumer und Publisher durchgesetzt? Im Internet bin ich leider nicht schlau geworden.
Silke Namuth
Germany
German translation:an alternative
Explanation:
Consumer="Nutzer (der Dienstleistung)" oder "Betreiber (der Website)"

Publisher="Anbieter"

I think that, would you leave it in English, anyway, you would have to give some explanation in German (in brackets, footnotes or whatever) for the sense of the terms is determined by their function in the process. Therefore, I would prefer to use German Expresions (maybe with indicating the English terms in brackets). Thus, it will be shorter and more oriented towards a German audience. Otherwise, why would you translate it at all?
If you see it this way, one company (consumer) owns a website through which it uses (and distributes at same time)the service owned/offered by the "publisher" to third parties (say "final users" or so). So the "Publisher" provides (anbieten) a service to the "Consumer" (Seitenbetreiber or Nutzer der Diensztleistungen) whereby the latter redistributes these services to others for his own commercial purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos (Expresions - horrable!!!)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an alternativeSteffen Pollex
4Konsument, Verbraucher/VeröffentlicherAnja Wojahn
3Consumer / Publisher
Tabea Petersen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consumer / Publisher


Explanation:
Ich würde die englischen Begriffe beibehalten. Zumindest bin ich bei Microsoft auch im Deutschen schon auf diese Begriffe gestoßen.


    Microsoft Glossaries German
Tabea Petersen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Maybe but, IMO, not the best solution for someone who is new to this area. They might not understand. And then: you cannot expect everyone to know English.
14 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsument, Verbraucher/Veröffentlicher


Explanation:
Auch ich habe "Consumer" und "Publisher" in den MS-Glossaren gefunden, bin aber nicht sicher, ob die Begriffe nicht vielleicht doch übersetzt werden sollen. Hier eine Alternative.

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an alternative


Explanation:
Consumer="Nutzer (der Dienstleistung)" oder "Betreiber (der Website)"

Publisher="Anbieter"

I think that, would you leave it in English, anyway, you would have to give some explanation in German (in brackets, footnotes or whatever) for the sense of the terms is determined by their function in the process. Therefore, I would prefer to use German Expresions (maybe with indicating the English terms in brackets). Thus, it will be shorter and more oriented towards a German audience. Otherwise, why would you translate it at all?
If you see it this way, one company (consumer) owns a website through which it uses (and distributes at same time)the service owned/offered by the "publisher" to third parties (say "final users" or so). So the "Publisher" provides (anbieten) a service to the "Consumer" (Seitenbetreiber or Nutzer der Diensztleistungen) whereby the latter redistributes these services to others for his own commercial purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos (Expresions - horrable!!!)


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ang
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both: "commonly known" verlangt m.E. tatsächlich nach den Originalbegriffen in Klammern
2 hrs

agree  ehrnst
5 hrs