KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

parasitic capacitor

German translation: parasitärer Kondensator, Fremdkondensator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parasitic capacitor
German translation:parasitärer Kondensator, Fremdkondensator
Entered by: Thilo Santl

18:27 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elektrik, Elektronik
English term or phrase: parasitic capacitor
"Fig. 1 shows a parasitic gate-source capacitor which capacitively couples gate 12 to source electrode 12."

Teil eines Feldeffekttransistors
Thilo Santl
Spain
Parasitärer Kondensator
Explanation:
Siehe:
www.kuhner.com/DOCUMENT/MIKE_D.pdf

parasitic capacitance = parasitäre Kapazität f (Fachwb. Elektrotechnik, Ls), Fremdkapazität (Routledge Technical Dictionary)

gate-source capacitance = n ELECTRON (transistor) Gate-Source-Kapazität f

(Fachwb. Informationstechnik, Routledge)

"Parasitärer Gate-Source-Kondensator"
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Und nochmals besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Parasitärer Kondensator
Rudolf Kräuter
3parasitäre KapazitanzDetlef Eberwein


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parasitäre Kapazitanz


Explanation:
für parasitic capacitance, wiederum bei Budig. Gate-Source- bleibt jedenfalls so.
Noch un saludo.

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 50

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parasitärer Kondensator


Explanation:
Siehe:
www.kuhner.com/DOCUMENT/MIKE_D.pdf

parasitic capacitance = parasitäre Kapazität f (Fachwb. Elektrotechnik, Ls), Fremdkapazität (Routledge Technical Dictionary)

gate-source capacitance = n ELECTRON (transistor) Gate-Source-Kapazität f

(Fachwb. Informationstechnik, Routledge)

"Parasitärer Gate-Source-Kondensator"


Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Und nochmals besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
53 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr