KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sentence: grafics software

German translation: Programmierer können komplexe Programmanweisungen


20:08 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sentence: grafics software
Developers can create and execute complex commands to extend and automate XXX by combining XXX's JavaScript extensibility API with interfaces developed in YYY using components and ZScript.

XXX and YYY being softwares, and ZScript is a script type.

I can't get this figured out - were the components and script used to develop the interfaces, or to combine the ext.API with the interfaces? A translation of the complete sentence would ease my nerves so much...
Thanks!
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:Programmierer können komplexe Programmanweisungen
Explanation:
Programmierer können, um XXX zu erweitern und automatisieren, komplexe Programmanweisungen dadurch herstellen und ausführen, daß sie die in XXX enthaltene JavaScript-Erweiterung API mit in YYY entwickelten Schnittstellen und ZScript kombinieren.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you! What I didn't know yesterday was that ZScript is sort of inherent to YYY, so apparently Zscript is used for the development of the interfaces. Since this is actually a description of software X, I rekon they're just showing off their other software Y...
Anyway, thanks and have a nice day!
Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Programmierer können komplexe ProgrammanweisungenKlaus Dorn
4 +1Satz
Endre Both


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programmierer können komplexe Programmanweisungen


Explanation:
Programmierer können, um XXX zu erweitern und automatisieren, komplexe Programmanweisungen dadurch herstellen und ausführen, daß sie die in XXX enthaltene JavaScript-Erweiterung API mit in YYY entwickelten Schnittstellen und ZScript kombinieren.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you! What I didn't know yesterday was that ZScript is sort of inherent to YYY, so apparently Zscript is used for the development of the interfaces. Since this is actually a description of software X, I rekon they're just showing off their other software Y...
Anyway, thanks and have a nice day!
Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satz


Explanation:
Mit Hilfe von Komponenten u. ZScript können Entwickler XXXs Javascript-Erweiterungs-API mit in YYY entwickelten Schnittstellen kombinieren, um komplexe Befehle/Abläufe/Methoden zur Erweiterung u. Automatisierung von XXX zu erstellen.

If these developers don't have to develop the interfaces themselves, it is unlikely that "using components and ZScript" refers to "interfaces developed in YYY", for the following simple reason: Nobody who just uses these interfaces would care about how they were created.

However, if the developers have to code the interfaces themselves, I don't see how you could make a choice without additional info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 08:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I don\'t think interfaces are likely to be developed \"using a script language\" instead of a full-blown programming language.

Caro, if XXX, YYY or Z are languages/IDEs (VB, C++, C#, JScript), it would help to know.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

neutral  Harry Bornemann: I don't think, that they have to code interfaces, but they have the possibility to do it. XXX could be VB and YYY C++.
47 mins
  -> This possibility doesn't really make the sentence any clearer, I would say...