KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

digital flight control computer

German translation: digitaler Flugüberwachungscomputer


13:06 Apr 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: digital flight control computer
The lightning current apparently altered memory in the digital flight control computer
luiza gabrisch
German translation:digitaler Flugüberwachungscomputer
Explanation:
digitaler Flugüberwachungscomputer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Flugkontrollcomputer, it\'s up to you.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2digitaler FlugüberwachungscomputerSteffen Pollex
4digitaler Computer zur FlugüberwachungKarin Rueter
4im digitalen Flugkontrollrechner
Elisabeth Ghysels
4digitaler Flugkontroll-Komputer
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitaler Flugkontroll-Komputer


Explanation:
what else?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Computer mit c
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digitaler Flugüberwachungscomputer


Explanation:
digitaler Flugüberwachungscomputer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Flugkontrollcomputer, it\'s up to you.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im digitalen Flugkontrollrechner


Explanation:
natürlich besteht 'Flugkontrollcomputer' daneben auch.
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.kinzinger.de/PRODUKTE/flug.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitaler Computer zur Flugüberwachung


Explanation:
I would never take a word which is so long such as "Flugüberwachungscomputer", you better make it more clear for the person who requires the translation

Karin

Karin Rueter