KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

on dolly, off dolly

German translation: auf Gegenhalter, neben Gegenhalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-dolly, off-dolly
German translation:auf Gegenhalter, neben Gegenhalter
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

08:53 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicle repair
English term or phrase: on dolly, off dolly
This is a car body repair method similar to washer welding. Never heard that term. Any idea?
Hans-Henning Judek
See explanation
Explanation:
Hans, maybe this will help. I found out that a dolly is a heavy shaped piece of steel on the end of a handle and it seems to be held behind the sheet metal while a hammer is pounded against the metal to shape it. The connection with welding is described below.

Check the back-side of your weld to make sure you're getting good penetration. It should look like a weld, not two edges glued together. If you didn't get good penetration, you can fusion-weld over the bad spots from the back. This exercise will help you make good welds later, when you can't see the back-side of your work. Remember, heat shrinks, so stretch your tacks with a hammer & dolly; the same applies when finish-welding. After 1/2" to 3/4", set your torch down (turned off or in a safe holding bracket), and use your hammer & dolly. The object is to remove some of the shrinking you've caused by welding, while keeping your panel in shape. Don't stray too far from the weld to begin with. You'll find you can get your shape back if you patiently work the weld area first, and then address any peripheral warpage. Remember, if your panel fits well to begin with, you should be able to make it fit when you're finished, without resorting to drastic measures (lots of heat-shrinking and pounding). As far as metal-finishing goes, that will have to wait for a future article.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and Andi, this was very helpful. Unfortunately I can only give one the points, and Kim was first. Andi, next time I ask you've got a bonus ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no German term yet
Andy Lemminger
4Rollbock
Alexander Schleber
4See explanation
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Hans, maybe this will help. I found out that a dolly is a heavy shaped piece of steel on the end of a handle and it seems to be held behind the sheet metal while a hammer is pounded against the metal to shape it. The connection with welding is described below.

Check the back-side of your weld to make sure you're getting good penetration. It should look like a weld, not two edges glued together. If you didn't get good penetration, you can fusion-weld over the bad spots from the back. This exercise will help you make good welds later, when you can't see the back-side of your work. Remember, heat shrinks, so stretch your tacks with a hammer & dolly; the same applies when finish-welding. After 1/2" to 3/4", set your torch down (turned off or in a safe holding bracket), and use your hammer & dolly. The object is to remove some of the shrinking you've caused by welding, while keeping your panel in shape. Don't stray too far from the weld to begin with. You'll find you can get your shape back if you patiently work the weld area first, and then address any peripheral warpage. Remember, if your panel fits well to begin with, you should be able to make it fit when you're finished, without resorting to drastic measures (lots of heat-shrinking and pounding). As far as metal-finishing goes, that will have to wait for a future article.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/motorcity/garage/1811/tech3.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and Andi, this was very helpful. Unfortunately I can only give one the points, and Kim was first. Andi, next time I ask you've got a bonus ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollbock


Explanation:
A dolly is also a little transport carriage, usually with 4 swivel wheels.
Are they maybe just talking about putting the piece to be welded on a dolly and off it?

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no German term yet


Explanation:
I haven't found a German term yet but the method is described in the link below


    Reference: http://www.ridgeap.com/tips/scratch_dent3_4.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242