KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

upstream protections

German translation: vorgeschaltete Sicherheitsvorrichtungen/Sicherheitssysteme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream protections
German translation:vorgeschaltete Sicherheitsvorrichtungen/Sicherheitssysteme
Entered by: Endre Both

13:25 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / punching machine (alphadoc)
English term or phrase: upstream protections
Punching Machine
Precautions for Installation
Avoid neutral load on the installation, this is equipped with electronics generationg leakage current which can activate upstream protections.
TrollTaal
vorgeschaltete Sicherheitsvorrichtungen/Sicherheitssysteme
Explanation:
However, I don't really understand the context.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vorgeschaltete SicherungenChris Rowson
2 +1vorgeschaltete Sicherheitsvorrichtungen/Sicherheitssysteme
Endre Both


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorgeschaltete Sicherungen


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorgeschaltete Sicherheitsvorrichtungen/Sicherheitssysteme


Explanation:
However, I don't really understand the context.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Sicherheitsvorrichtungen ist, glaube ich, eher üblich als Sicherungen.
2 mins