KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"Hello" "Goodbye" "What is your name?" "I love you"

German translation: Hallo, auf Wiedersehen, Wie heißt du? Ich liebe dich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, good-by, what's your name, I love you
German translation:Hallo, auf Wiedersehen, Wie heißt du? Ich liebe dich
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:16 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Hello" "Goodbye" "What is your name?" "I love you"
Tell me how to say the following words in German language:

Hello
Goodbye
What is you name?
I love you
C.T.
Hallo, auf Wiedersehen, Wie heißt du? Ich liebe dich
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello can also be translated as Guten Tag! Good-bye is also Tschüss
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Hallo, auf Wiedersehen, Wie heißt du? Ich liebe dich
Kim Metzger
5"Guten Tag/Gruess dich"; " Auf Wiedersehen!" " Wie heissen Sie?" "Ich liebe dich."
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Hallo, auf Wiedersehen, Wie heißt du? Ich liebe dich


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello can also be translated as Guten Tag! Good-bye is also Tschüss

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra
7 mins

agree  Theo Bose: agree
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wunderbar, nur... wie häufig kam's in den letzten Wochen schon vor?
20 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
37 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Unusual sequence: shouldn´t that be "Hello, what´s your name, I love you, goodbye"?
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  GBChrista: or what is your name as wie ist dein Name
4 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, I especially like Chris Rowsons remark
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: My recollection of GI days, tend to make me agree with Chris!
16 hrs

agree  june
1 day3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Guten Tag/Gruess dich"; " Auf Wiedersehen!" " Wie heissen Sie?" "Ich liebe dich."


Explanation:
They say "Guten Morgen"="Good Morning". Gruess dich is informal greeting, when persons address each other with "du", German equivalent of "thou" en English, remained in poetical speech nowadays only. When they say Goodbye by phone, they use "Aud Wiederhoeren". Enquiring about names, they may say "Wie heisst du?" (equiv. to "thou"). I'd be glad if I were helpful. SergeyL

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181