KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

noname

German translation: Noname, markenlos, Ohne Namen


00:26 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: noname
noname in which a person or thing with no name
noname
German translation:Noname, markenlos, Ohne Namen
Explanation:
The first two are to be seen in context with computers
Selected response from:

Anja Wojahn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Noname, markenlos, Ohne NamenAnja Wojahn
4 +2Anonym, Ohnenamen
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Ruflosingot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anonym, Ohnenamen


Explanation:
Unbekannt


just some possibilities

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Sueg: Wenn schon dann 'unbekannt'
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Noname, markenlos, Ohne Namen


Explanation:
The first two are to be seen in context with computers

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Definitly: "Markenlos". as in no name merchendise!
5 mins

agree  Warner Heinz: Namenlos
11 hrs

agree  ehrnst
13 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruflos


Explanation:
To have no standing or reputation in a
given field.

ingot