KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

submission publishing

German translation: (elektronische) Erstellung von Zulassungsanträgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submission publishing (life sciences)
German translation:(elektronische) Erstellung von Zulassungsanträgen
Entered by: Endre Both

06:56 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: submission publishing
document management and submission publishing
Michaela Moosbrugger
Austria
(elektronische) Erstellung von Zulassungsanträgen
Explanation:
A more general translation could be(context would have been beneficial):

"Unterlagenbereitstellung/Unterlagenaufbereitung"


To my knowledge, the concept behind "submission publishing" is that the software assists companies in converting their internal data into (sets of) documents to be submitted to a regulatory agency (such as the FDA), e.g. for approval of a new product. Cf. refs.

I'm not aware of a German equivalent, but somebody else here might be.

Description of the process in German:

http://www.coi.de/coiweb/download/anw_lichtwer_199907_de.pdf
http://www.documentum.de/about_us/collateral/success/agrevo....
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dokument(en)management und Publikation von Zusendungen
Rudolf Kräuter
4"Dokumentverwaltung und Eingangsverlag"xxxbrute
4(elektronische) Erstellung von Zulassungsanträgen
Endre Both
4VerlagsvorlageKarin Rueter


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verlagsvorlage


Explanation:
perhaps even better: Vorlage/Einreichung bei einem Verlag

Hope this helps
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 09:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, this was just a guess but what can we do with so \"much\" context\"

Karin Rueter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: See e.g. http://www.gene.ch/gentech/1998/Sep-Nov/msg00014.html
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elektronische) Erstellung von Zulassungsanträgen


Explanation:
A more general translation could be(context would have been beneficial):

"Unterlagenbereitstellung/Unterlagenaufbereitung"


To my knowledge, the concept behind "submission publishing" is that the software assists companies in converting their internal data into (sets of) documents to be submitted to a regulatory agency (such as the FDA), e.g. for approval of a new product. Cf. refs.

I'm not aware of a German equivalent, but somebody else here might be.

Description of the process in German:

http://www.coi.de/coiweb/download/anw_lichtwer_199907_de.pdf
http://www.documentum.de/about_us/collateral/success/agrevo....


    Reference: http://www.liquent.com/news_pr_isi.asp
    Reference: http://www.compchemcons.com/news/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Dokumentverwaltung und Eingangsverlag"


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dokument(en)management und Publikation von Zusendungen


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das.

document management = auch Dokument(en)verwaltung

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279