KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Maßanfertigung

German translation: Custom-made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maßanfertigung
German translation:Custom-made
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:33 May 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comptuer Hardware Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Maßanfertigung
A brochure giving technical specs on monitors and computer equipment.

Maßanfertigung für TFT-Monitore oder andere Anzeige- und Eingabe-Einheiten.

My best stab so far is:

Custom production for TFT monitors or other display and input units.

Anyone have something better for Maßanfertigung? Thanks in advance for your help!
Erik Macki
custom-made TFT monitors
Explanation:
what about that?
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks for your great and fast reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customized TFT-Monitor
Guenther Danzer
4 +2Spezial/Sonderanfertigung
pschmitt
4 +2custom-made TFT monitorswrtransco
4 +1kundenorientierte Fertigung
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custom-made TFT monitors


Explanation:
what about that?

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks for your great and fast reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spezial/Sonderanfertigung


Explanation:
or: Individuelle Anfertigung

Just a few suggestions.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more: Nach Angaben des Kunden gefertigt, nach Kundenwunsch gefertigt, kundenspezifisch gefertigt, (and maybe, depending on context: auf Bestellung gefertigt).

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Thanks! The question is posted from English into German but the asker obviously wants it the other way round... A bit of a waste of time for you and me, wasn't it?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich.
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kundenorientierte Fertigung


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich.
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customized TFT-Monitor


Explanation:
würde ich vorschlagen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bvogt
1 hr
  -> danke, leider zu spät.

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days