KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

enable cookies - internet options

German translation: Cookies zulassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enable cookies - internet options
German translation:Cookies zulassen
Entered by: js

17:41 May 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: enable cookies - internet options
I would like to know what the standard term in German is.
js
Cookies zulassen
Explanation:
..that's the expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the typical expression for example when you set up your internet connection and check at the \"security\" section..you are asked if you want to enable cookies
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cookies aktivieren - Intenet-Optionen
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Cookies akzeptieren - Internet-OptionenChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +2Cookies zulassen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cookies zulassen


Explanation:
..that's the expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the typical expression for example when you set up your internet connection and check at the \"security\" section..you are asked if you want to enable cookies

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cookies akzeptieren - Internet-Optionen


Explanation:
siehe Referenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Internetoptionen, siehe Link Deutsche Bank: http://www.deutsche-bundesbank.de/de/presse/faq/jsmenu.htm


    Reference: http://www.boehlau.at/main/warenkorb.jsp
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cookies aktivieren - Intenet-Optionen


Explanation:
Enable is usually translated as aktivieren, but I don't know the standard terminology for this specific case

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: In einigen Fällen wird's verlangt, wenn die Ínternetsicherheitsstufe zu hoch war.
5 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days