KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pull down tab - internet options

German translation: Schieberegler


18:26 May 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull down tab - internet options
'In "privacy" (Windows XP) there is a pull down tab that changes the status of cookies as you slide it down. Slide it all the way down to when it says "accept all cookies"'
js
German translation:Schieberegler
Explanation:
I've got WinXP and in IE Internetoptionen/Datenschutz, there is a slider (Schieberegler) that you can pull up or down. Could it be that? I've never heard of a pull-down tab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked again, yes I\'m right. Pulling down the slider, mine is set to \"Mittel\", displays \"Alle Cookies annehmen\".
At the top, there\'s the following sentence:

\"Verwenden Sie den Schieberegler, um eine Datenschutzeinstellung für die Internetzone auszuwählen.\"

which in the WinXP glossary translates into: \"Move the slider to select a privacy setting for the Internet zone.\"
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. You've Saved me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SchiebereglerRebekka Groß
5 -2Pull-down-MenüAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schieberegler


Explanation:
I've got WinXP and in IE Internetoptionen/Datenschutz, there is a slider (Schieberegler) that you can pull up or down. Could it be that? I've never heard of a pull-down tab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked again, yes I\'m right. Pulling down the slider, mine is set to \"Mittel\", displays \"Alle Cookies annehmen\".
At the top, there\'s the following sentence:

\"Verwenden Sie den Schieberegler, um eine Datenschutzeinstellung für die Internetzone auszuwählen.\"

which in the WinXP glossary translates into: \"Move the slider to select a privacy setting for the Internet zone.\"



    German Win XP Professional
Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. You've Saved me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pull-down-Menü


Explanation:
...gibt es ein Pull-down-Menü. Wenn man hier den Schalter hinunterschiebt, verändert das den Status von Cookies. Schieben Sie ihn bis zum Anschlag hinunter auf "Alle Cookies annehmen".

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: not in this case
3 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Sparkie
19 mins