KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

of

German translation: von


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of
German translation:von
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

05:05 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: of
berlin is the capital of germany
Kate
von
Explanation:
Literally: "Berlin ist die Hauptstadt *von* Deutschland."

However, one would rather say: "Berlin ist die Hauptstadt Deutschlands."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12von
Ralf Lemster
4 +3von
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
von


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
45 mins
  -> Danke... es war recht schwierig...

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs
  -> Danke auch...

neutral  rauhl: den unteren Alternativvorschlag halte ich für eleganter
3 days14 hrs
  -> Nur von wurde gefragt...

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
von


Explanation:
Literally: "Berlin ist die Hauptstadt *von* Deutschland."

However, one would rather say: "Berlin ist die Hauptstadt Deutschlands."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
44 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  maid Marion
6 hrs

agree  Gabriele Schuster
8 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 day4 hrs

agree  rauhl
3 days14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Berlin ist Deutschland's Hauptstadt"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Genevieve!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!