KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

remount time

German translation: Remount-Zeit


21:21 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: remount time
This is in a partially translated paragraph. We have decided to translate the terms that were left in English, and this is one of them:

Wie also konsolidiert Novell im Vergleich mit anderen Lösungen die Speicherverwaltung? In einem Bewertungssystem mit 15 Inhaltskategorien, wie z. B. "Application", "Data Failover" bis hin zu "Volume Repair", "Remount Time", "Availability" und "Scalability", wurde Novell durch die Bank mit "Excellent" bewertet; nur einmal wurde die Bewertung "Very good" erteilt.
Alan Lambson
German translation:Remount-Zeit
Explanation:
Es müsste sich hier um die (erneute) Einbindung = (re)mount von Massenspeicher, (Festplatten, CD-Roms, usw.) handeln. Und soweit ich weiß, heißt das heißt auch im Deutschen "mounten", s. folgende Referenzen:

www.linux-praxis.de/lpi101/obj2.3.html
www.openoffice.de/linux/buch/gnomedesktop.html
www.linuxfocus.org/Deutsch/September1999/ article106.html

Die Ref. unten (in Englisch) bezieht sich auf das "Mounten" von Novell-Volumes.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Remount-Zeit
Endre Both
5 +1Bereitstellungszeit
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Reaktivierungsdauer
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Quelle MicrosoftHannes Kury


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reaktivierungsdauer


Explanation:
Just a guess.

There is a EN-->GE dictionary downloadable at the link below. (However, "remount time" isn't in it)

I hope that will help...


    Reference: http://support.novell.com/servlet/filedownload/pub/netwde.ex...
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remount-Zeit


Explanation:
Es müsste sich hier um die (erneute) Einbindung = (re)mount von Massenspeicher, (Festplatten, CD-Roms, usw.) handeln. Und soweit ich weiß, heißt das heißt auch im Deutschen "mounten", s. folgende Referenzen:

www.linux-praxis.de/lpi101/obj2.3.html
www.openoffice.de/linux/buch/gnomedesktop.html
www.linuxfocus.org/Deutsch/September1999/ article106.html

Die Ref. unten (in Englisch) bezieht sich auf das "Mounten" von Novell-Volumes.


    Reference: http://www.portlocksoftware.com/de/products/resize/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ist auch das einzige "deutsche" Wort, das ich kenne.
1 hr

agree  Sabine Cane
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days9 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quelle Microsoft


Explanation:
Microsoft: mount = bereitstellen, Bereitstellung

"Zeit für Neubereitstellung" o. ä.


Hannes Kury
United States

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bereitstellungszeit


Explanation:
Hannes was on the right track.
"Bereitstellungszeit" is a quite common term for remount time, and certainly a little bbetter undertsandable than "Remount-Zeit" (except for us techies of course).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remounting in computers usually means that a drive, software or other device, that has become unusable, is reset or otherwise reconfigured (remounted) for operations. In effect this means, that the device or software is made avialble again for use. That is what \"Bereitstellungszeit\" is saying, the time it takes to make the device or software available again.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es ist moeglich, aber nestimmte Zweifel bleiben.
3 days1 hr
  -> What doubts? Can you describe them? See my additon.