KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

printhead feed

German translation: Tintenzufuhr im Druckkopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printhead feed
German translation:Tintenzufuhr im Druckkopf
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:02 May 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: printhead feed
could this be a Druckkopfventil??
another string is 'feed dry'
Thanks in advance for any help.
cosker
Tintenzufuhr im Druckkopf
Explanation:
Because of the context "feed dry", the print-head must be using ink, so the feed is a short-form of "ink feed" = Tintenzufuhr".

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tintenzufuhr im Druckkopf
Alexander Schleber
4 +5Druckkopfvorschub
Kim Metzger
4Druckkopf-Versorgung
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckkopf-Versorgung


Explanation:
vielleicht

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Druckkopfvorschub


Explanation:
Is one possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Dazu würde ich auch neigen - da "feed" üblicherweise in diese Richtung geht
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: provided that "feed" does not refer to ink
36 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tintenzufuhr im Druckkopf


Explanation:
Because of the context "feed dry", the print-head must be using ink, so the feed is a short-form of "ink feed" = Tintenzufuhr".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
27 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
16 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 days18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
4 days