KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

reverse

German translation: Rücklauf/Invers


15:31 May 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse
still computer strings for ink jet printer, I need words for 'reverse' and 'invert', both of which I would translate with 'umkehren', any suggestions which show the difference??? The German words should by the way not be any longer than the English, but could be abbreviated.
cosker
German translation:Rücklauf/Invers
Explanation:
Reverse MIGHT mean the printhead is returned to its home position or the sense of travel is reversed. Hence, I'd suggest 'Rückl.' as abbreviation for Rücklauf.

As for invert, this MIGHT refer to the printing, i.e. the colors are inverted. The translation for invert would be "invert.", then (short for invertieren). The beauty of "invert." is that it would also apply to electric signals, if that's the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there is a second szenario: Revers as white on black background (monochrome, just black ink) and invers as in inverting the (presumably) 3 colors. Let us know if this makes sense in your context. If so, anything involving a sense of direction and/or motion (zurück, entgegengesetzt, rückwärts) would not be a good idea.
In this case, the following abbreviations would make sense:
inv. S/W
inv. Farb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \'scenario\', please.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ZURÜCK / UMKEHR
Geneviève von Levetzow
4wechselrichten - umkehren
Maya Jurt
4Definition of Reverse and Invert (English)
Roberta Anderson
4umdrehen & spiegelnJan Liebelt
4entgegengesetztKlaus Stracker
4Richtungswechsel, rückwärts
swisstell
4Rücklauf/Invers
Klaus Herrmann
4zurückxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zurück


Explanation:
that's what I would suggest

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Richtungswechsel, rückwärts


Explanation:
above a noun and a verb which give you the mix which you look for without losing any of the meaning.
PS: you do not really mean English monolingual, do you?
And UMKEHR (noun) UMKEHREN (verb) of course are very good.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rücklauf/Invers


Explanation:
Reverse MIGHT mean the printhead is returned to its home position or the sense of travel is reversed. Hence, I'd suggest 'Rückl.' as abbreviation for Rücklauf.

As for invert, this MIGHT refer to the printing, i.e. the colors are inverted. The translation for invert would be "invert.", then (short for invertieren). The beauty of "invert." is that it would also apply to electric signals, if that's the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there is a second szenario: Revers as white on black background (monochrome, just black ink) and invers as in inverting the (presumably) 3 colors. Let us know if this makes sense in your context. If so, anything involving a sense of direction and/or motion (zurück, entgegengesetzt, rückwärts) would not be a good idea.
In this case, the following abbreviations would make sense:
inv. S/W
inv. Farb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \'scenario\', please.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everybody

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entgegengesetzt


Explanation:
reverse = entgegengesetzt, zurueckgesetzt
invert = umgedreht, umdrehen

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umdrehen & spiegeln


Explanation:
Surely "invert" means "spiegeln", or is something else meant here?

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And doesn\'t \"umkehren\" mean \"returning from whence one came\"?

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: spiegeln is mirror!!!
1 min
  -> You're right. I was looking for something like when you produce a negative image, but clearly didn't succeed. Ho hum.

neutral  Klaus Stracker: mirroring
4 mins
  -> Yes, yes.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZURÜCK / UMKEHR


Explanation:
Die Kollegen haben hervorragende Erklärungen abgegeben, die kann ich mir sparen.
Die beiden Wörter gegen das englische wieder, die Wortanzahl sollte gleich sein (Menüs?).

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wechselrichten - umkehren


Explanation:
See link below


invert=umkehren=umstellen=invertieren=wechselrichten

reversal point=Umkehrpunkt=Wendepunkt
reverse=Rückseite=entgegengesetzt=umkehren
reverse clipping=Ausblenden
reverse order=umgekehrte Reihenfolge
reversed=rückwärts


http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/w-3.htm


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition of Reverse and Invert (English)


Explanation:
English monolingual or English>German?
I can't help you with the German words, but in English printing terminology:

Reverse = printing from the last page to the first one

Invert = inverting colors (i.e. changing positive to negative and viceversa)

Not to be confused with mirror or wrong-reading printing = flipping over so that what's printed is legible only if held in front of a mirror.

HtH,
Roberta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts (thanks, Klaus!), given the many different interpretations according to context (but all printing, which does not help!), I think it is best to check with client... the option must be reference in the doc or help system! It\'s better to raise a query and play safe than translating something that will lead the user to choose the wrong option for the results he wants to achieve!

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Isn't reverse also white on black, as in "reverse video'?
17 mins
  -> yes, but usually used as a formatting term; if both terms appear in the same dialog box, then invert already means "negative". But just thought of one more possibility: Reverse printing = print on other side of paper...