KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

purge

German translation: Reinigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge
German translation:Reinigung
Entered by: cosker

16:42 May 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: purge
another computer string of the ink jet printer, purge and purge dry, is this Spülung? and Spülung trocken, does this make sense??
cosker
Reinigung
Explanation:
hope this will work
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thank you very much, I can then use 'spülen' for flush
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ReinigungxxxDr.G.MD
4Spuelen/SpuelungWarner Heinz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reinigung


Explanation:
hope this will work

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
thank you very much, I can then use 'spülen' for flush

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja... Spülung auf keinem Falle, es ist keine Waschmaschine ;-)
4 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spuelen/Spuelung


Explanation:
Spuelen ist OK (Trockenspuelung erfolgt mit Druckluft)

Warner Heinz
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bei meinem HP Drucker heißt es, Druckknöpfe reinigen.
19 mins