KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

relief channel

German translation: Entlastungsröhre/Entlastungsloch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief channel
German translation:Entlastungsröhre/Entlastungsloch
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

09:19 May 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: relief channel
Ist an einer Düsenspitze vorgesehen (leider keine weiteren Erklärungen)
Ina
Entlastungsröhre/Entlastungsloch
Explanation:
falls die Düse verstopft...
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Entlastungsröhre/Entlastungsloch
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
3 +1Sicherheitskanal/röhre oder Überdruckkanalcosker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Entlastungsröhre/Entlastungsloch


Explanation:
falls die Düse verstopft...


    Routledge
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

agree  Kralicky
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicherheitskanal/röhre oder Überdruckkanal


Explanation:
or could it be a valve, in which case Überdruckventil oder Sicherheitsventil could be appropriate

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  june
2 hrs