KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

climate levy change

German translation: Umweltsteuer / Umweltschutzsteuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climate levy change
German translation:Umweltsteuer / Umweltschutzsteuer
Entered by: swisstell

11:52 May 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: climate levy change
This one is a description of electric motors. The sentence goes like this:
"All drive motors are EEF1(ESA ONLY) rated. This complies with the Climate levy change, which is widely recognised as one of the key environmental challenges facing all countries today."

What is a climate levy change? And what is a climate change levy (which I also ran into during my search)?

Thanks for any help.
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Umweltsteuer / Umweltschutzsteuer
Explanation:
a levy is a tax which in this case is levied on anything that causes or could cause a climatic change or could affect the climate in any way
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ÖkosteuerreformUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2Umweltsteuer / Umweltschutzsteuer
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umweltsteuer / Umweltschutzsteuer


Explanation:
a levy is a tax which in this case is levied on anything that causes or could cause a climatic change or could affect the climate in any way

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ökosteuerreform


Explanation:
climate change levy is Ökosteuer.

I guess (!) that climate (change) levy change refers to Ökosteuerreform.
Ökosteuerreform+kfz produces 171 Google-hits, eg.
'Die vierte Stufe der Ökosteuerreform verteuert Benzin und Diesel um 7 Pfennig.'

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:54:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Steffens comment is plausible. However I found with 16 links with Climate Levy Change in the web, some of them definitely referring to changes, eg.
\'The Climate Levy Change. Further refinements to the design of the climate change levy have been announced...\' the refinements being rebates and possible exemptions.
http:www.biu.uk.com/biu_climatelevy.htm
There are also 595 sites simply referring to it as Climate Levy.

I also found a German newsletter by the British Embassy in Berlin, calling it \'Klimaschutzsteuer (Climate Change Levy)\'.
http://britischebotschaft.de/news/items/010403.htm

options:
Klimaschutzsteueränderungen (Climate Levy Change) or
Engl. Ökosteuerreform.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.kfz-sachsen-anhalt.de/autofahrer/aktuelles
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Within this context, the term should generally read "climate change levy" (and not "...levy change").
19 mins
  -> I'm not so sure, please see note above.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es muß es sein...
20 mins
  -> Danke u. Guten Morgen :o)