KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

deadfold

German translation: Deadfold-Verhalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deadfold
German translation:Deadfold-Verhalten
Entered by: nettranslatorde

09:42 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging industry
English term or phrase: deadfold
Excellent deadfold and twist retention to keep content fresh.
I konw what it means - it it stays wrapped
around food items without needing further sealing.
But is there a German word for it?
nettranslatorde
Deadfold-Eigenschaften / Rückstellkraft
Explanation:
most texts leave it in English or say something like "Deadfold-Eigenschaften". You can also use "Rückstellkraft", but I think the industry people will know "deadfold"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 10:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a web page, I jut found \"Deadfold-Verhalten\" which is even better.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Das hatte ich auch gefunden, war mir aber nicht sicher, ob es nicht doch ein deutsches Wort dafür gibt.
Es geht übrigens um Plastik-Verpackungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deadfold-Verhalten / Deadfold-Eigenschaften / Rückstellkräfte
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1Deadfold-Eigenschaften / Rückstellkraft
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Rückfederung
Guenther Danzer
4Knickfaltexxxbrute


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückfederung


Explanation:
oder Rückfederungskraft bei Kartonagen.

Siehe auch http://dict.leo.org/


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deadfold-Eigenschaften / Rückstellkraft


Explanation:
most texts leave it in English or say something like "Deadfold-Eigenschaften". You can also use "Rückstellkraft", but I think the industry people will know "deadfold"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 10:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a web page, I jut found \"Deadfold-Verhalten\" which is even better.


    Reference: http://www.isco.ch/napolitaines.htm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Danke. Das hatte ich auch gefunden, war mir aber nicht sicher, ob es nicht doch ein deutsches Wort dafür gibt.
Es geht übrigens um Plastik-Verpackungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Moeglich.
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knickfalte


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Umgangssprachlich, nich wahr?
2 hrs
  -> Probably!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deadfold-Verhalten / Deadfold-Eigenschaften / Rückstellkräfte


Explanation:
Nach Google-Search:

[PDF] Süßwaren und Schokolade
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... besonderen Eigenschaften verleiht. Bei der Verpackung von Süßwaren und Schokolade ... 6621
Durchscheinend mit Weichmacher "Deadfold" Eigenschaften (gerin- ge ...
www.ahlstrom.com/ahlstrom/lp/pdf/chocolate-de.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Verpackungsrundschau Ausgabe Nr. 8/96
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... eingesetzt wird, arretiert. Die Verpackung konzen- triert sich noch stärker ... dem
erhöhten Barriereschutz und ihrem Deadfold-Verhalten zur Formstabi- lität ...
www.verpackungsrundschau.de/archiv/hefte/ verpck_rs/1996/Ausg08/S04_05.pdf - Similar pages


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The most detailed answer, I presume.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!