KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bottling line

German translation: Flaschenabfuellanlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottling line
German translation:Flaschenabfuellanlage

06:43 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bottling line
This is a term in connection with bottling equipment. Sentence:"These recommendations will contribute to optimum bottling line performance."
Thank you!
M. Playford
Flaschenabfüllanlage
Explanation:
in your context "optimale Leistung der Flaschenabfüllanlage"
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Flaschenabfüllanlage
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +2Flaschenabfüllinie
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1"Diese Empfehlungen werden zur Optimalabfüllleistung beitragen "xxxbrute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Flaschenabfüllanlage


Explanation:
in your context "optimale Leistung der Flaschenabfüllanlage"


    Reference: http://www.thewhiskystore.de/einsteiger/swmg22.htm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: seems to be more widely used
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
57 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 hr

agree  maid Marion
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ich bin ganz dieser Meinung.
4 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flaschenabfüllinie


Explanation:
oder Flaschenabfülllinie (neue Rechtschreibung)


    Reference: http://www.koestritzer.de/info/presse1.htm
    Reference: http://www.promix.de/main_unt_technik.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "-anlage" und "-linie" austauschbar
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Das ist auch moeglich.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Diese Empfehlungen werden zur Optimalabfüllleistung beitragen "


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Elegant und hoechst interessant, wie immer. Bloss Moderator wird noch einen Vorwurf machen. Na ja, lassen wir dass.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sergey!