KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

populating records

German translation: Auffüllen von Datensätzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:populate records
German translation:Auffüllen von Datensätzen
Entered by: Rainer Chatterjee

07:46 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SAP terminology
English term or phrase: populating records
Failure in populating records to header table
Rainer Chatterjee
(Auf)füllen von Datensätzen
Explanation:
Fehler beim Auffüllen von Datensätzen.

Auffüllen (not Ausfüllen!) most used solution in MS glossaries. Alternatives are "Füllen" or "Bestücken", but if you don't use "mit Daten bestücken" I suggest to not use "Bestücken".

Now I checked, and actually "Füllen" is used more often. But in a recent project, Auffüllen was used, and I personally prefer this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn\'t see the last 3 words, so the suggested trannslation (and this time \"Bestücken\" is possible, as well) would be:
Fehler beim Bestücken/Auffüllen der (Kopftabelle?) mit Datensätzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn\'t see the last 3 words, so the suggested trannslation (and this time \"Bestücken\" is possible, as well) would be:
Fehler beim Bestücken/Auffüllen der (Kopftabelle?) mit Datensätzen.
Selected response from:

Volker Bongartz
Grading comment
danke, volker, für den tip, ich hatte ausfüllen geschrieben. sofort werde ich mir die ms-glossare installieren.

viele grüsse
rainer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Auf)füllen von DatensätzenVolker Bongartz
2 +2mit Datensätzen auffüllen
Endre Both


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit Datensätzen auffüllen


Explanation:
...fällt mir so ein, vielleicht gibt's was besseres.

Also:

Die XXX-Tabelle (oder Tabelle XXX) konnte nicht mit Datensätzen (auf)gefüllt werden.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: maybe rather auSfüllen
9 mins
  -> Ausfüllen wäre mit der Hand, m.E.

agree  Guenther Danzer: aber einigt euch doch auf 'füllen'
47 mins
  -> OK :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Auf)füllen von Datensätzen


Explanation:
Fehler beim Auffüllen von Datensätzen.

Auffüllen (not Ausfüllen!) most used solution in MS glossaries. Alternatives are "Füllen" or "Bestücken", but if you don't use "mit Daten bestücken" I suggest to not use "Bestücken".

Now I checked, and actually "Füllen" is used more often. But in a recent project, Auffüllen was used, and I personally prefer this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn\'t see the last 3 words, so the suggested trannslation (and this time \"Bestücken\" is possible, as well) would be:
Fehler beim Bestücken/Auffüllen der (Kopftabelle?) mit Datensätzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn\'t see the last 3 words, so the suggested trannslation (and this time \"Bestücken\" is possible, as well) would be:
Fehler beim Bestücken/Auffüllen der (Kopftabelle?) mit Datensätzen.

Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
danke, volker, für den tip, ich hatte ausfüllen geschrieben. sofort werde ich mir die ms-glossare installieren.

viele grüsse
rainer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs