KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bottleneck-to-corker seal

German translation: Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottleneck-to-corker seal
German translation:Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

07:35 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bottleneck-to-corker seal
This term refers to (wine-)bottling equipment.
Context:" Verify the reliability of the bottleneck-to-corker seal ..."
Thank you!
M. Playford
Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker
Explanation:
You cannot put this in one expression as in English. I have given you a reference for "Verkorker". "Flaschenhals" and "Dichtung" are common terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übersetzungsvorschlag:

\"Überprüfen Sie die einwandfreie Dichtleistung der Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker\"

oder unprsönlich:

\"Einwandfreie Dichtleistung der Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker überprüfen\"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker


Explanation:
You cannot put this in one expression as in English. I have given you a reference for "Verkorker". "Flaschenhals" and "Dichtung" are common terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übersetzungsvorschlag:

\"Überprüfen Sie die einwandfreie Dichtleistung der Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker\"

oder unprsönlich:

\"Einwandfreie Dichtleistung der Dichtung zwischen Flaschenhals und Verkorker überprüfen\"


    Reference: http://www.oeno-service.de/Vermietung/PL-Verm/body_pl-verm.h...
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Schöner wäre noch, "...Dichtleistung der Dichtung..." durch "Funktion(stüchtigkeit/-fähigkeit) der Dichtung..." zu ersetzen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Überprüfen Sie die Zuverlässigkeit der Flaschenhals-Korken Versiegelung.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Kurz & bindig.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!