KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

piston can

German translation: Kolbendose


13:43 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: piston can
High tech piston can
Harald
German translation:Kolbendose
Explanation:
makes little sense though without more context ...
ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
Late, but thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kolbendoseovid
4Kolbendose
Georg Finsterwald
4Kolbenzylinderxxxbrute
3KolbenmanschetteDdorf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kolbendose


Explanation:
makes little sense though without more context ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Late, but thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald: See my references below.
26 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kolbenmanschette


Explanation:
might be another option

Ddorf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kolbendose


Explanation:
There is a piston can at http://www.wmmg.com/pest/products/pproddesc2.shtml

Mentioning of a "Kolbendose" can be found at http://www.wickiholz.ch/preisl/reg.8/ebnoeter.htm

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kolbenzylinder


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165