KudoZ home » English to German » Safety

during dispensing

German translation: BEI ANWENDUNG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:during dispensing
German translation:BEI ANWENDUNG
Entered by: xxxbrute

15:31 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: during dispensing
Product is flammable during dispensing.
Harald
"VORSICHT BEI ANWENDUNG: PRODUCT LEICHT ENTFLAMMBAR!"
Explanation:
Wording option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:29:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Harald!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Spitze!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2während der Austeilung
schmurr
4 +1während des Materialauftrags, -austritt
Klaus Herrmann
4"VORSICHT BEI ANWENDUNG: PRODUCT LEICHT ENTFLAMMBAR!"xxxbrute


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
während der Austeilung


Explanation:
or während des Versprühens if it's a spray

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: 'Verteilung' ginge wohl auch ....
1 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: oder "während der Anwendung"
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
während des Materialauftrags, -austritt


Explanation:
Three suggestions:
"Das Produkt ist während des Materialauftrags entflammbar" (Materialauftrag means the product is applied to a surface. Dispensing is part of that process).

"Das Produkt ist entflammbar, wenn es aus der Kartusche* austritt".

'Produkt bei Austritt aus Kartusche* entflammbar' might be another option.

* Using 'Kartusche' just as an example here. Modify as required.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
11 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"VORSICHT BEI ANWENDUNG: PRODUCT LEICHT ENTFLAMMBAR!"


Explanation:
Wording option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:29:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Harald!

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Spitze!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter