KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Use with the valve ...

German translation: Mit dem Ventil nach unten halten und...


16:50 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Foam
English term or phrase: Use with the valve ...
Use with the valve pointing downwards,...
Harald
German translation:Mit dem Ventil nach unten halten und...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Passt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mit dem Ventil nach unten halten und...
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2Mit der Spruehduese nach unten halten.Kralicky
3 +2Mit dem Ventil ... benutzenntext
3Mit dem Ventil nach unten gerichtet, ...xxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit dem Ventil nach unten halten und...


Explanation:
-

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Passt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: http://www.bumerangs.de/bw-archiv/94/94305.htm; http://www.quick-mix.de/cd_techinfo/deutsch/hochbau/TI-HB-In...
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank für die Referenzen.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit dem Ventil ... benutzen


Explanation:
Mit dem Ventil nach unten [zeigend] benutzen ...

or:

Benutzen Sie XXX mit dem Ventil nach unten zeigend ...

(Ventil may or may not be correct here, depending on context)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid
9 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
40 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Scheint ok, aber im Gegensatz zum obigen Vorschlag habe ich leider keine Beispiele gefunden.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit der Spruehduese nach unten halten.


Explanation:
valve koennte in diesem Fall eine Spruehduese sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei Benutzung die Spruehduese (das Ventil) nach unten halten.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mit dem Ventil nach unten gerichtet, ...


Explanation:
The words following "gerichtet" would depend on the context you are using. e.g. ziehen Sie, spruehen Sie, etc...

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish