KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

IMO (Input Manipulation Output)

German translation: IMO (Input Manipulation Output)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMO (Input Manipulation Output)
German translation:IMO (Input Manipulation Output)
Entered by: hschl

08:47 May 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IMO (Input Manipulation Output)
Beschreibung einer Lern CD-ROM
m-svenja
leave it as is
Explanation:
If this the description of a CD Rom concept, leave it like it is. Sounds to me like another computer term to keep in English; like CAD, CAM, etc.



Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Die Antwort hat mich überzeugend darin bestätigt was ich vermutete; es bleibt auch auf D so.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leave it as ishschl
3 +2leave it as ishschl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it as is


Explanation:
If this the description of a CD Rom concept, leave it like it is. Sounds to me like another computer term to keep in English; like CAD, CAM, etc.





hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Einverstanden.
2 days23 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it as is


Explanation:
If this the description of a CD Rom concept, leave it like it is. Sounds to me like another computer term to keep in English; like CAD, CAM, etc.





hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Die Antwort hat mich überzeugend darin bestätigt was ich vermutete; es bleibt auch auf D so.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Einverstanden.
2 days23 hrs